Friday, 7 October 2016

A Card for the Men.

Hello sweet crafty visitors and welcome to my blog.  So pleased you dropped by.

Does anyone else have problems thinking up titles for their Blog posts??  I never know what to use for a Title so they all seem pretty blah! to me.  Wish I could think of something cool to call them .. ah well, it is what it is. 

Sharing another masculine card with you today.  Still going through some old paper pads that I've got in my stash.  These are from Kaisercraft's 'Sears and Son' Collection.

This one is a bit more 'grungy' than the ones I've shown lately .. just felt in that type of mood.

The inspiration for this card came from one made by Pamellia Johnson.  If you don't know Pamellia, she is an exceptionally talented lady who makes the most wonderfully romantic shabby chic cards and she has also created some fabulous male cards.

To see the card that inspired me HERE is the link.   You will see that my card looks nothing like hers but I didn't set out to copy it, I simply gained some ideas from it.

Like the layers, the tags and the twine ..

.. the printed clocks covered with epoxy stickers and the little 'bites' taken from the edges of the cardstock strip.  Even if you can't 'see' it, the design is similar too.
Thank you so much Pamellia .. your 'Little Craft Things' are truly inspiring.

Added some metallic seed beads and a couple of staples.  The staples didn't go in properly and I was going to remove them and try again but then decided, 'what the heck, it adds character'.  LOL!!

The chippy Chicken Wire is from 2Crafty .. bits left over from other projects.  Slowly getting to use those up but still have heaps to get through.  Just coloured with stamp pads and covered in Glossy Accents.

The small 'Celebrate' chippy is from Scrapmatts.  Love their little word chippies, so easy to add onto a card for the greeting.

The usual pockets on the inside  with some added doodling and stamping.

Must admit, I do like that touch of  grunge on my male cards .. makes them a bit more 'manly' I guess.  LOL!!

Thank you so much for dropping by and taking a look at my little creations and for any comments you may care to leave.  I really do appreciate each and every one.

Take care and God Bless.


  1. Hi Marg, yeah I am pretty plain with my blog titles too, I usually just have what the layout is from.. for instance the challenge it is about.. anyways.. it doesnt matter, the real good part is the creations.. Your card is wonderful.. I love that the staples did not work perfectly, it adds so much character with them the way they are like that.. great colors and papers and love the tags.. the little bit of wire netting looks great too.. I am sure the card was well received, it looks fantastic.... I hope you have a great weekend..

  2. Fantastic multilayered card Marg, your male cards always amaze me, so clever the way you put them together, and good on you using up those pads that we all have stashed away somewhere. I so know what you mean about blog titles too! Have a wonderful weekend! xxx

  3. A beautiful card Margaret. A fantastic design with the tags, all the lovely layers and embellishments. The staples are a good add and I love the little beads, I must try and remember that idea. Pamelia does indeed makes beautiful cards too! hugs, Marlies

  4. I am sooo glad you left those staples like that. They look BRILL! Love the touch of metal & you use tags sooo well. I've got to learn from that! I have difficulty with them, for some reason..... LOVE the little white splats - nice finishing touch. I USED to try to think up witty blog titles....but often resort to the date and name of DT etc. How BORING!! But Helen T once said it was easier to FIND your old posts if you did that, & I think she's right?????!!!! Mind you, thinking now - Staples sometimes don't hold it THERE'S a title!!!! Or How to be a NOT copy cat..... or Grunge is Yum..... or yeah, yeah, I know, you're yelling STOP IT about now. So I shall desist ;) LOL....!!!!

  5. Another Cracker Jack Bloke's card Margy. No one creates them in your unique style. Love the layering, the touches of metal, the ink splats and the wonky staples. They all combine in harmony with the muted colours and the chicken wire Chippies. It's always interesting to discover other talented crafters too, so thanks for the links that have inspired you. As for the blog post titles....I'm not much good at them either. I tend to call them the name of the title of my layouts, but I like Helen T's approach too.

  6. I just love your cards - all of them but your masculine cards are just knock out. The layers and the lovely muted colours are all just wonderful. As for titles. Yep...I will say no more. I will leave that to the joker above :D :D :D Doesn't seem to matter what title you use if you want to find something anytime later invariably you have to just scroll through all the posts. :D I am going to take a look and see who inspires you... hard to believe :D <3


Thank you so much for visiting my blog and taking the time to leave a comment. I read and appreciate every single one.